Full program — Food 4 Thought 2014

  • Workshop Theme Colour Codes:

    Partnerships
    Growing
    Enterprise
    Education

    Friday 21 March 2014

    1:00-5:00pm School and Community gardens: Channel and City Tours, bookings essential
    6:00-8:00pm Welcome drinks at Kickstart Arts with permaculture musician, Charlie MGee
    St Johns Avenue, New Town, opposite the community garden
    Field trip details

     Saturday 22 March

    View childrens’ activities
    9:30-9:45
    Gathering welcome: meet, greet
    9:45-11:00 Keynote Panel: What does a local food system actually involve?

    – Costa Georgiadis (ABC Gardening Australia)
    – Peta Christenson (Cultivating Community)
    – Chris Ennis (CERES Community Environment Park)
    – Kirsten Larsen (Victorian Eco Innovation Lab)
    – Dr Nick Rose (Australian Food  Sovereignty Alliance)

    11-11:30 Morning Tea
    11:30-12:30 How partnerships and collaboration can build successful food systems:
    practical examples
    Kirsten Larsen, Victorian Eco Innovation Lab
    Venue:
    Main Hall
    Where to from here for Australia’s food system? Food politics deep discussion with Dr Nick Rose, Australian Food Sovereignty Alliance, 1:30pm-2:10pm
    Chair: Sandy Murray
    Venue: Carrot top spot
    Enterprise development:
    real life local food enterprises, their challenges and successes
    Chris Ennis, CERES Community Environment Park
    Venue: Cabbage classroom
    Build a no-dig garden bed in the local community garden
    Costa Georgiadis, ABC Gardening and Anton Vikstrom, Good Life Permaculture
    Venue: Community Garden
    12:30-1:30 Lunch
    Book launch — Kat Hubmayer… Nature Crafts for Aussie Kids
    1:30-3:00 Cultivating Community: Their work in educating to developing a vibrant and local food system Peta Christensen & Kaz Phillips
    1:30-2:10pm
    Venue: Carrot top spot
    Profitable Small Scale Market Gardening: How I ran a successful market garden on a suburban house block
    Steve Solomon
    1.5 hours
    Venue: Carrot top spot
    An Urban Oasis: tour of St John’s community garden
    Ruth Mollison, St Johns community garden
    1:30-2:10pm
    Venue: Community Garden
    Growing Work for the Dole in your Garden
    Kristy Walters & Scott Warren, Northey St City Farm, QLD
    1:30-2:10pm
    The role of Bushfire recovery in community gardens: Elaine Shallue, Sustainable Gardening Australia
    2:15-3:00pm
    Venue:
    Main Hall
    From small scale composting to rooftop farming in a school garden, Ben Guest, VIC
    2:15-3:00pm
    Venue:
    Dance Studio
    WHS in the garden: Ensuring Your garden is safe and sound
    David Reid
    2:15-3:00pm
    Venue: Cabbage classroom
    3:00-3:30 Afternoon Tea
    3:30–4:30
    Round tables:

    Venue: Main hall

    Two presenters per table with 25 minutes each to share their information and stimulate conversation and discussion!

    1. TAS ENTERPRISELissa Villeneuve (Tassievore) and Robin Krabbe (CENTS: Community Exchange Network Tas)
    2. VALUE ADDING COMMUNITY GARDENS:
      Sean Manners (arts in gardens) and Eleanor Bjorkson (making polytunnels)
    3. BEYOND WORM FARMS:
      Emma Daniell (worms and pest management)
    4. COMMUNITY GARDEN STORIES:
      Paula Winen (Red Cross/Urban Sprout) and Gabrielle Gartrell (Dodges Ferry Community Garden)
    5. PARTNERSHIPS:
      Dr Jennifer Alden (Edible Bendigo) and Jenny Deans (Duck Flat Community Garden, S.A)
    6. FOOD PRODUCTION & BIO CHAR:
      David Stephen and Frank Strie
    7. EDIBLE GEOGRAPHY:
      Christina Giudici (Food in your Backyard) and Alec Thorton (Space and Food in the City)
    8. NETWORKING COMMUNITY GARDENS AROUND AUSTRALIA:
      Session 1: ACFCGN team (About ACFCGN, getting involved, how ACFCGN is playing a part in the emerging Australian local food movement), Session 2: future actions
    4:35-5:00 Facilitated speed networking session: make connections and strengthen existing ones!

    Venue: Main Hall

    6:00-8:00 Conference dinner party: with local foods
    8:00-midnight PARTY with Charlie MGee and guests at Kickstart Arts Centre:
    Wear something edible as part of your outfit – i.e. a garlic necklace or a cabbage hat.
    Both dinner and the party are within walking distance of the main gathering area.

    Sunday 23 March

    8:30-9:20 AGM for Australian City Farms & Community Garden Network (ACFCGN) over breakfast — open to everyoneVenue: Main hall
    9:30-9:45 Welcome and Introduction to Open Space method
    9:45–11:00
    Open spaces sessions

    The ‘self-organising marketplace’ offering a spontaneous agenda to share ideas, information and issues.

    11:00-11:30 Morning Tea
    11:30-12:15 Growing Food Project Film Screening:
    Rasha Tayeh and Nick Rose
    VIC
    Venue: Main hall
    Joe’s Connected Garden:
    Community gardens on private land
    Joe Kielnerowski SA
    Venue: Cabbage classroom
    Connecting Gardens and Gardeners
    Lachlan McKenzie/Emily Gray, Darwin
    Venue: Carrot top spot
    How to grow incredible onions:
    Patrick Johnston
    Venue: Community garden
    Cooking from the garden
    Chanchal Foxon
    Venue: Kitchen
    12:15-1:15 Lunch
    1:15-2:45 Biointensive Food Production:
    Harry and Bonnie Wykman
    WA
    1.5 hours
    Venue: Carrot top spot
    Tour to Hobart Botanical Gardens community food garden:
    Jane Grosvenor
    1.5 hours
    Venue: Bus – meet in the courtyard
    Getting noticed online How to tell our stories effectively through social media
    Russ Grayson and Fiona Campbell NSW
    1.5 hours
    Venue: Main hall
    Seed Saving:
    Jane Mowbray NSW
    1.5 hours
    Venue: Community garden
    Explore two private urban Hobart gardens that are growing and selling produce:
    Bookings are essential
    James Da Costa
    1.5 hours
    Venue: Bus – meet on the grass outside main room
    11:00-11:30 Afternoon Tea
    3:45–4:45 Playback Theatre: summary and reflection of our weekend togetherVenue: Main hall
    4:45-5:00
    Lookin’ back n’ lookin’ forward with Costa Georgiadis

    Conference closing

    Venue: Main hall

    Download pdf version of program (2MB)

     

    main-builing-map

     

    map


     Program changes

    The organisers reserve the right to make changes to the program, field trips and speakers, or to cancel sessions if enrolment criteria are not met or when conditions are out of their control.