Full program — Food 4 Thought 2014

Workshop Theme Colour Codes:

Partnerships
Growing
Enterprise
Education

Friday 21 March 2014

1:00-5:00pm School and Community gardens: Channel and City Tours, bookings essential
6:00-8:00pm Welcome drinks at Kickstart Arts with permaculture musician, Charlie MGee
St Johns Avenue, New Town, opposite the community garden
Field trip details

 Saturday 22 March

View childrens’ activities
9:30-9:45
Gathering welcome: meet, greet
9:45-11:00 Keynote Panel: What does a local food system actually involve?

– Costa Georgiadis (ABC Gardening Australia)
– Peta Christenson (Cultivating Community)
– Chris Ennis (CERES Community Environment Park)
– Kirsten Larsen (Victorian Eco Innovation Lab)
– Dr Nick Rose (Australian Food  Sovereignty Alliance)

11-11:30 Morning Tea
11:30-12:30 How partnerships and collaboration can build successful food systems:
practical examples
Kirsten Larsen, Victorian Eco Innovation Lab
Venue:
Main Hall
Where to from here for Australia’s food system? Food politics deep discussion with Dr Nick Rose, Australian Food Sovereignty Alliance, 1:30pm-2:10pm
Chair: Sandy Murray
Venue: Carrot top spot
Enterprise development:
real life local food enterprises, their challenges and successes
Chris Ennis, CERES Community Environment Park
Venue: Cabbage classroom
Build a no-dig garden bed in the local community garden
Costa Georgiadis, ABC Gardening and Anton Vikstrom, Good Life Permaculture
Venue: Community Garden
12:30-1:30 Lunch
Book launch — Kat Hubmayer… Nature Crafts for Aussie Kids
1:30-3:00 Cultivating Community: Their work in educating to developing a vibrant and local food system Peta Christensen & Kaz Phillips
1:30-2:10pm
Venue: Carrot top spot
Profitable Small Scale Market Gardening: How I ran a successful market garden on a suburban house block
Steve Solomon
1.5 hours
Venue: Carrot top spot
An Urban Oasis: tour of St John’s community garden
Ruth Mollison, St Johns community garden
1:30-2:10pm
Venue: Community Garden
Growing Work for the Dole in your Garden
Kristy Walters & Scott Warren, Northey St City Farm, QLD
1:30-2:10pm
The role of Bushfire recovery in community gardens: Elaine Shallue, Sustainable Gardening Australia
2:15-3:00pm
Venue:
Main Hall
From small scale composting to rooftop farming in a school garden, Ben Guest, VIC
2:15-3:00pm
Venue:
Dance Studio
WHS in the garden: Ensuring Your garden is safe and sound
David Reid
2:15-3:00pm
Venue: Cabbage classroom
3:00-3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30–4:30
Round tables:

Venue: Main hall

Two presenters per table with 25 minutes each to share their information and stimulate conversation and discussion!

  1. TAS ENTERPRISELissa Villeneuve (Tassievore) and Robin Krabbe (CENTS: Community Exchange Network Tas)
  2. VALUE ADDING COMMUNITY GARDENS:
    Sean Manners (arts in gardens) and Eleanor Bjorkson (making polytunnels)
  3. BEYOND WORM FARMS:
    Emma Daniell (worms and pest management)
  4. COMMUNITY GARDEN STORIES:
    Paula Winen (Red Cross/Urban Sprout) and Gabrielle Gartrell (Dodges Ferry Community Garden)
  5. PARTNERSHIPS:
    Dr Jennifer Alden (Edible Bendigo) and Jenny Deans (Duck Flat Community Garden, S.A)
  6. FOOD PRODUCTION & BIO CHAR:
    David Stephen and Frank Strie
  7. EDIBLE GEOGRAPHY:
    Christina Giudici (Food in your Backyard) and Alec Thorton (Space and Food in the City)
  8. NETWORKING COMMUNITY GARDENS AROUND AUSTRALIA:
    Session 1: ACFCGN team (About ACFCGN, getting involved, how ACFCGN is playing a part in the emerging Australian local food movement), Session 2: future actions
4:35-5:00 Facilitated speed networking session: make connections and strengthen existing ones!

Venue: Main Hall

6:00-8:00 Conference dinner party: with local foods
8:00-midnight PARTY with Charlie MGee and guests at Kickstart Arts Centre:
Wear something edible as part of your outfit – i.e. a garlic necklace or a cabbage hat.
Both dinner and the party are within walking distance of the main gathering area.

Sunday 23 March

8:30-9:20 AGM for Australian City Farms & Community Garden Network (ACFCGN) over breakfast — open to everyoneVenue: Main hall
9:30-9:45 Welcome and Introduction to Open Space method
9:45–11:00
Open spaces sessions

The ‘self-organising marketplace’ offering a spontaneous agenda to share ideas, information and issues.

11:00-11:30 Morning Tea
11:30-12:15 Growing Food Project Film Screening:
Rasha Tayeh and Nick Rose
VIC
Venue: Main hall
Joe’s Connected Garden:
Community gardens on private land
Joe Kielnerowski SA
Venue: Cabbage classroom
Connecting Gardens and Gardeners
Lachlan McKenzie/Emily Gray, Darwin
Venue: Carrot top spot
How to grow incredible onions:
Patrick Johnston
Venue: Community garden
Cooking from the garden
Chanchal Foxon
Venue: Kitchen
12:15-1:15 Lunch
1:15-2:45 Biointensive Food Production:
Harry and Bonnie Wykman
WA
1.5 hours
Venue: Carrot top spot
Tour to Hobart Botanical Gardens community food garden:
Jane Grosvenor
1.5 hours
Venue: Bus – meet in the courtyard
Getting noticed online How to tell our stories effectively through social media
Russ Grayson and Fiona Campbell NSW
1.5 hours
Venue: Main hall
Seed Saving:
Jane Mowbray NSW
1.5 hours
Venue: Community garden
Explore two private urban Hobart gardens that are growing and selling produce:
Bookings are essential
James Da Costa
1.5 hours
Venue: Bus – meet on the grass outside main room
11:00-11:30 Afternoon Tea
3:45–4:45 Playback Theatre: summary and reflection of our weekend togetherVenue: Main hall
4:45-5:00
Lookin’ back n’ lookin’ forward with Costa Georgiadis

Conference closing

Venue: Main hall

Download pdf version of program (2MB)

 

main-builing-map

 

map


 Program changes

The organisers reserve the right to make changes to the program, field trips and speakers, or to cancel sessions if enrolment criteria are not met or when conditions are out of their control.